Log in

Governance

  • Board of Directors
  • National Councils
NATIONAL COUNCILS

Following bylaw changes in spring of 2020, the former USA Rugby Congress devolved into appointed National Councils across the Youth & High School, Collegiate, Senior Club and International Athlete sectors. Through Community Service Agreements with the USA Rugby National Office, these National Councils govern competitions, member dues and development for each respective level of play in rugby.


YOUTH & HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL COUNCIL

Southwest Region | David Pool, Interim President

Northwest Region | Jason Divine, Interim Vice President

Central Region | Owen Power, USA Rugby Audit & Risk Representative

Midwest Region | Bill Stevens, USA Rugby Youth and High School Director

South Region | Maggie Rouse, Interim Treasurer

Southeast Region | Kat Aversano, USA Rugby Nominations Representative

Northeast Region | Dave Lyme, Working Groups Coordinator


COLLEGIATE NATIONAL COUNCIL

Men's D1A | Paul Keeler, D1A

Men's D1 | Rich Cortez, American College Rugby

Men's D2 | Shayne Roberson, Lone Star Rugby Conference

Men's D3 | Mark Wilson, Gold Coast Rugby Conference

Women's D1 Elite | Kate Daley, Penn State University

Women's D1 | Olivia Benzan-Daniel, Brandeis University

Women's D2 | Emily Ogata, Pacific Desert Rugby Conference

Women's At Large | Open


SENIOR CLUB NATIONAL COUNCIL
SENIOR CLUB COUNCIL OFFICERS

Chair | Al Lucas – Midwest Rugby Union

Vice Chair | Matthew Robinette – Capitol Rugby Union

Treasurer | David Dodge - Texas Rugby Union

Secretary | Rick Humm – Northern California Rugby Union

Senior Club Board Director | Rick Humm – Northern California Rugby Union

SENIOR CLUB COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Megan Braun | Discipline Committee

Tam Breckenridge | Eligibility Committee

Erik Geib | Competitions Committee

Holly Abrams | Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee

Katie Wurst | Training & Development Committee


INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE COUNCIL

MEN'S & WOMEN'S SEVENS REPRESENTATIVES

Shalom Suniula | Men’s Eagle #451

Kate Zackary | Women’s Eagle #257

MEN’S AND WOMEN’S XVS REPRESENTATIVES

Jamie Burke | Women’s Eagle #140

Andrew Suniula | Men’s Eagle #397

WOMEN’S AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES

Phaidra Knight | Women’s Eagle #99

Jenny Lui | Women’s Eagle #210

Kristine Sommer | Women’s Eagle #264

MEN’S AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES

Seamus Kelly | Men’s Eagle #440

Tony Ridnell | Men’s Eagle #168

Denis Shanagher | Men’s Eagle #122